Driftwood

Oscar winners 2018

Hang on for a minute...we're trying to find some more stories you might like.


Email This Story






Below are the nominees and winners of the Oscars.

BEST MOTION PICTURE OF THE YEAR

The Shape of Water – Winner

Call My By Your Name

Darkest Hour

Dunkirk

Get Out

Lady Bird

Phantom Thread

The Post

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE

Gary Oldman, Darkest Hour – Winner

Timothée Chalamet, Call Me By Your Name

Daniel Day-Lewis, Phantom Thread

Daniel Kaluuya, Get Out

Denzel Washington, Roman J. Israel, Esq.

PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE

Frances McDormand, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri – Winner

Sally Hawkins, The Shape of Water

Margot Robbie, I, Tonya

Saoirse Ronan, Lady Bird

Meryl Streep, The Post

ACHIEVEMENT IN DIRECTING

Guillermo del Toro, The Shape of Water – Winner

Christopher Nolan, Dunkirk

Jordan Peele, Get Out

Greta Gerwig, Lady Bird

Paul Thomas Anderson, Phantom Thread

ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC WRITTEN FOR MOTION PICTURES (ORIGINAL SONG)

 

”Remember Me” from Coco Music and Lyric by Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez – Winner

”Mighty River” from Mudbound, Music and Lyric by Mary J. Blige, Raphael Saadiq, and Taura Stinson

”Mystery Of Love” from Call Me by Your Name, Music and Lyric by Sufjan Stevens

”Stand Up For Something” from Marshall, Music by Diane Warren; Lyric by Lonnie R. Lynn and Diane Warren

”This Is Me” from The Greatest Showman, Music and Lyric by Benj Pasek and Justin Paul

ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC WRITTEN FOR MOTION PICTURES (ORIGINAL SCORE)

The Shape of Water, Alexandre Desplat – Winner

Dunkirk, Hans Zimmer

Phantom Thread, Jonny Greenwood

Star Wars: The Last Jedi, John Williams

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri, Carter Burwell

ACHIEVEMENT IN CINEMATOGRAPHY

Blade Runner 2049, Roger A. Deakins – Winner

Darkest Hour, Bruno Delbonnel

Dunkirk, Hoyte van Hoytema

Mudbound, Rachel Morrison

The Shape of Water, Dan Laustsen

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

Get Out, Written by Jordan Peele – Winner

The Big Sick, Written by Emily V. Gordon & Kumail Nanjiani

Lady Bird, Written by Greta Gerwig

The Shape of Water, Screenplay by Guillermo del Toro & Vanessa Taylor; Story by Guillermo del Toro

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri, Written by Martin McDonagh

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

Call Me by Your Name, Screenplay by James Ivory – Winner

The Disaster Artist, Screenplay by Scott Neustadter & Michael H. Weber

Logan, Screenplay by Scott Frank & James Mangold and Michael Green; Story by James Mangold

Molly’s Game, Written for the screen by Aaron Sorkin

Mudbound, Screenplay by Virgil Williams and Dee Rees

BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT FILM

The Silent Child – Winner

DeKalb Elementary

The Eleven O’Clock

My Nephew Emmett

Watu Wote/All of Us

BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT SUBJECT

Heaven Is a Traffic Jam on the 405 – Winner

Edith+Eddie

Heroin(e)

Knife Skills

Traffic Stop

ACHIEVEMENT IN FILM EDITING

Dunkirk, Lee Smith – Winner

Baby Driver, Paul Machliss and Jonathan Amos

I, Tonya, Tatiana S. Riegel

The Shape of Water, Sidney Wolinsky,

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri, Jon Gregory

ACHIEVEMENT IN VISUAL EFFECTS

Blade Runner 2049, John Nelson, Gerd Nefzer, Paul Lambert and Richard R. Hoover – Winner

Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2, Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Jonathan Fawkner and Dan Sudick

Kong: Skull Island, Stephen Rosenbaum, Jeff White, Scott Benza and Mike Meinardus

Star Wars: The Last Jedi, Ben Morris, Mike Mulholland, Neal Scanlan and Chris Corbould

War for the Planet of the Apes, Joe Letteri, Daniel Barrett, Dan Lemmon and Joel Whist

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE FILM OF THE YEAR

Coco – Winner

The Boss Baby

The Breadwinner

Ferdinand

Loving Vincent

BEST ANIMATED SHORT FILM

Dear Basketball – Winner

Garden Party

Lou

Negative Space

Revolting Rhymes

PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Allison Janney, I, Tonya – Winner

Mary J. Blige, Mudbound

Lesley Manville , Phantom Thread

Laurie Metcalf, Lady Bird

Octavia Spencer, The Shape of Water

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM OF THE YEAR

A Fantastic Woman – Winner

The Insult

Loveless

On Body and Soul

The Square

ACHIEVEMENT IN PRODUCTION DESIGN

The Shape of Water, Production Design: Paul Denham Austerberry; Set Decoration: Shane Vieau and Jeff Melvin – Winner

Beauty and the Beast, Production Design: Sarah Greenwood; Set Decoration: Katie Spencer

Blade Runner 2049, Production Design: Dennis Gassner; Set Decoration: Alessandra Querzola

Darkest Hour, Production Design: Sarah Greenwood; Set Decoration: Katie Spencer

Dunkirk, Production Design: Nathan Crowley; Set Decoration: Gary Fettis

ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND MIXING

Dunkirk, Mark Weingarten, Gregg Landaker, and Gary A. Rizzo – Winner

Baby Driver, Julian Slater, Tim Cavagin and Mary H. Ellis

Blade Runner 2049, Ron Bartlett, Doug Hemphill, and Mac Ruth

The Shape of Water, Christian Cooke, Brad Zoern, and Glen Gauthier

Star Wars: The Last Jedi, David Parker, Michael Semanick, Ren Klyce, and Stuart Wilson

ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND EDITING

Dunkirk, Richard King and Alex Gibson – Winner

Baby Driver, Julian Slater

Blade Runner 2049, Mark Mangini and Theo Green

The Shape of Water, Nathan Robitaille and Nelson Ferreira

Star Wars: The Last Jedi, Matthew Wood and Ren Klyce

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

Icarus – Winner

Abacus: Small Enough to Jail

Faces Places

Last Men in Aleppo

Strong Island

ACHIEVEMENT IN COSTUME DESIGN

Phantom Thread, Mark Bridges – Winner

Beauty and the Beast, Jacqueline Durran

Darkest Hour, Jacqueline Durran

The Shape of Water, Luis Sequeira

Victoria & Abdul, Consolata Boyle

ACHIEVEMENT IN MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING

Darkest Hour, Kazuhiro Tsuji, David Malinowski and Lucy Sibbick – Winner

Victoria & Abdul, Daniel Phillips and Lou Sheppard

Wonder, Arjen Tuiten

PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Sam Rockwell, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri – Winner

Willem Dafoe, The Florida Project

Woody Harrelson, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Richard Jenkins, The Shape of Water

Christopher Plummer, All the Money in the World

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

About the Writer
Cassandra Jaskiewicz, Entertainment Editor
Cassandra Jaskiewicz Cassandra Jaskiewicz is a senior at the University of New Orleans majoring in English. Originally, she is from Michigan, but without fail, makes the 16-hour drive to Louisiana in order to further her education. She works hard in all her courses, and many teachers has described her as a pleasure to have in...
Leave a Comment

If you want a picture to show with your comment, go get a gravatar.




Navigate Right
Navigate Left
  • Oscar winners 2018

    Entertainment

    Review of “The Guernsey Literary and Potato Peel Pie Society”

  • Oscar winners 2018

    Entertainment

    Back to School Movies to Build the Academic Atmosphere

  • Oscar winners 2018

    Entertainment

    Taking the first plunge: Fresh Fest

  • Entertainment

    Find the club that’s perfect for you!

  • Oscar winners 2018

    Entertainment

    Review of Gillian Welch and Dave Rawlings at The Civic Theater August 19, 2018.

  • Oscar winners 2018

    Entertainment

    “To All the Boys I Loved Before”

  • Oscar winners 2018

    Entertainment

    “I Feel Pretty” a step in the right direction

  • Oscar winners 2018

    Entertainment

    Halftime Movies with March Madness

  • Oscar winners 2018

    Entertainment

    Rihanna and Snapchat

  • Entertainment

    Representation and “Love, Simon”

The student news site of the University of New Orleans
Oscar winners 2018